united states court of appeals€¦ · see first nat’l bank iii, 522 u.s. at 503. congress...
[…] membership field to reflect a particular geographical area – to

wit, “a well-defined neighborhood, community, or rural

district.” § 9, 48 Stat. at 1219. As amended in 1998, the Act

provides that membership for a community credit union “shall

Page 8: United States Court of Appeals€¦ · See First Nat’l Bank III, 522 U.S. at 503. Congress swiftly responded. In less than six months, legislators amended the Act, superseding the

8

be limited to . . . [p]ersons or organizations within a well-

defined local community, neighborhood, or rural district.” 12

U.S.C. § 1759(b) (emphasis added). The 1998 version calls on

the NCUA to “prescribe, by regulation, a definition for the term

‘well-defined local community, neighborhood, or rural

district.’” Id. § 1759(g)(1). Thus, under the new regime,

individuals seeking to organize a new community credit union

(or alter an existing one) must commit to serving members

within the NCUA’s contemporaneous definition of “local

community, neighborhood, or rural district.” See S. REP. NO.