united states court of appeals -...
[…] restrictive means of achieving that compelling interest. Id.

1. Spratt's Burden

For purposes of this appeal, the state does not seriously

dispute that Spratt's evidence on his prima facie case is

sufficient to survive summary judgment. As an inmate in a state

correctional facility, Spratt is an institutionalized person within

Page 10: United States Court of Appeals - RIACLUriaclu.org/images/uploads/Spratt_v_Wall_First_Circuit_Opinion_2007.pdfUnited States Court of Appeals ... under the Religious Land Use and

-10-

the definition of RLUIPA. See id. § 1997(1) ("The term

'institution' means any facility or institution--(A) which is

owned, operated, or managed by, or provides services on behalf of

any State or political subdivision of a State; and (B) which

is--(ii) a jail, prison, or other correctional facility . . . .").

Furthermore, it is clear that preaching is a form of religious

exercise. See McDaniel v. Paty, 435 U.S. 618, 626 (1978) ("[T]he

right to the free exercise of religion unquestionably encompasses

the right to preach, proselyte, and perform other similar religious

functions.").