united states court of international trade …energy co., ltd., and plaintiffs trina solar...
[…] U.S.C. § 1677e(b). Commerce and parties generally refer to this two-step process by the

    shorthand “AFA” or “adverse facts available.”

    Regardless of the shorthand used, AFA is a two-step process that does not obviate

    the need for Commerce to affirmatively find that the elements of the statute have been

    satisfied. Accordingly, to impose a CVD, Commerce must find that an exporter benefited

    from a specific subsidy. 19 U.S.C. § 1671; 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5), (5A). That Commerce

    resorts to facts available and/or imposes an adverse inference under 19 U.S.C. § 1677e

    to make those findings, does not mean that the required findings have not been made.

    Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(C), where goods are subject to both

    antidumping and countervailing duties, “[t]he price used to establish export price and

    constructed export price shall be—(1) increased by . . . (C) the amount of any

    countervailing duty imposed on the subject merchandise under part I of this subtitle to

  • Consol. Court No. 17-00199 Page 17PUBLIC VERSION

    offset an export subsidy[.]” An export subsidy is defined as “a subsidy that is, in law or in

    fact, contingent upon export performance, alone or as 1 of 2 or more conditions.” 19

    U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(B).