united states department of commerce - …ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/summary/india/2016-12986-1.pdfunited...
[…] • At verification, Uttam Galva North America presented five examples of sales where the terms of sale changed prior to the invoice date.

Department’s Position: In the Preliminary Determination we used the invoice date as the date of sale for both respondents in the home market.39 Because the record evidence does not demonstrate that the sales order date better reflects the date on which the material terms of sale are finally established, we are making no changes from our Preliminary Determination with respect to the appropriate date of sale for this final determination. Under 19 CFR 351.401(i), the Department “normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer’s records kept in the ordinary course of business” to determine the date of sale. While the regulation continues that the Department “may use a date other than the date

39 See Preliminary Decision Memo at 12.