united states department of justice, et al. defendants. · united states department of justice, et...
[…] Manafort seeks to protect reside in the heartland of the
laws he invokes. The Special Counsel Regulations at issue here were enacted to ensure political
accountability. See generally Dick Thornburgh, Mark H. Tuohey III & Michael Davidson,
Attorney General’s Special Counsel Regulations, BROOKINGS (Sept. 15, 1999). They were
enacted in response to the lack of accountability, and resulting abuses, that arose under the prior
independent counsel regime. See id. For that reason, they require any special counsel to be
appointed by politically accountable federal officers. See 28 C.F.R. § 600.1 (requiring
appointment by “[t]he Attorney General, or in cases in which the Attorney General is recused,
the Acting Attorney General”). They require the original jurisdiction granted to be “specific”
and limited in scope. Id. § 600.4(a). And they require any expansions of jurisdiction to be
granted by a politically accountable official following consultation—as opposed to being granted