united states department of the interior · 6 executive order {feb. 25, 1874), reprinted in...
[…] 26' Jd § 4: "That the people inhabiting said proposed States do agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right

and title ... to all lands lying within said limits owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribes." Several pre-Montana decisions by federal and state courts in Washington State found that the disclaimer prevented certain submerged lands from passing to the State at statehood. See, e.g., Corrigan v.