united states department of the navy … admin record... · united states department of the navy ....
[…] As the head of the Agency, the Secretary of Defense made his decision after considering the input of the Secretary of the Navy, which included inputs from the CNO and the Commandant, regarding our efforts to meet our budgetary shortfalls, our mission requirements and priorities, as well as our budget projections for the remainder of the year and beyond. Furloughs are adverse actions governed by the requirements enumerated in 5 U.S.C., Chapter 75. A furlough is defined in 5 U.S.C. § 7511 as “the placing of an employee in a temporary status without duties and pay because of lack of work or funds or other nondisciplinary reasons.” DON employees have a constitutionally-protected interest in their employment and, as such, are entitled to due process before their property right can be adversely affected.