united states department of transportation federal
[…] practice, and other information, are available on the Internet at the following address:
www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/agc/pol_adjudication/AGC400/Civil _Penalty/. See
14 C.F.R. § 13.210(e)(2). In addition, Thomson Reuters/West Publishing publishes Federal Aviation
Decisions. Finally, the decisions are available through LEXIS (TRANS library) and WestLaw (FTRAN-
FAA database). For additional information, see the Web site.
3 A copy of the ALJ’s written initial decision, served on August 27, 2012, is attached.
4 Section 121.317(f) provides “Each passenger required by § 121.311(b) to occupy a seat … shall
fasten his or her safety belt about him or her and keep it fastened while the “Fasten Seat Belt” sign is
lighted.”
5 Section 121.317(k) provides that “Each passenger shall comply with instructions given him or
her by a crewmember regarding compliance with paragraphs (f) … of this section.”
6 Section 121.580 provides “No person may assault, threaten, intimidate, or interfere with a
crewmember in the performance of the crewmember’s duties aboard an aircraft being operated under this
part.”
2
belt when the sign is on.