united states department of transportation federal
[…] (Appeal Brief at 6.)
Wallaesa misreads the statute. Section 46301(a)(5)(A) of U.S. Code Title 49 provides:
“An individual (except an airman serving as an airman) or a small business concern is liable to
the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for violating …(i) chapter … 447
[49 U.S.C. §§ 44701 – 44728] (except sections 44717-44723) … or (ii) a regulation prescribed or
order issued under any provision to which clause (i) applies.” 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(5)(A)(i) -
(ii) (emphasis added.) (The $10,000 maximum penalty has been increased for inflation to
$11,000 by 14 C.F.R. § 13.305.) In particular, 49 U.S.C. § 44701 requires the Administrator “to
promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing … regulations and minimum
11
standards for other practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for
safety in air commerce and national security.”
The word “individual” in Section 46301(a)(5)(A) includes passengers. The FAA has
interpreted Chapter 447--and its predecessor, Chapter 601 in the Federal Aviation Act of 1958,
as amended -- as authorizing the regulation of passenger conduct in the interest of safety of
flight.