united states department of transportation federal
[…] §§ 121.317(f) and (k).
IV. The Appeal
1. Wallaesa argues that as a passenger, he was not liable for a civil penalty under
49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(5). He contends that the sanction authority in 49 U.S.C.§ 46301(a)(5) for
violations of regulations issued under specified provisions of the Federal aviation statute
(including Chapter 447) only applies to “Airports, Airlines, the employees of said entities, the
contractors of said entities and the employees and contractors of the FAA and Department of
Transportation that oversee said entities.” (Appeal Brief at 6.)
Wallaesa misreads the statute. Section 46301(a)(5)(A) of U.S. Code Title 49 provides:
“An individual (except an airman serving as an airman) or a small business concern is liable to
the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for violating …(i) chapter … 447
[49 U.S.C. §§ 44701 – 44728] (except sections 44717-44723) … or (ii) a regulation prescribed or
order issued under any provision to which clause (i) applies.” 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(5)(A)(i) -
(ii) (emphasis added.) (The $10,000 maximum penalty has been increased for inflation to
$11,000 by 14 C.F.R. § 13.305.) In particular, 49 U.S.C. § 44701 requires the Administrator “to