united states department of transportation soaring v... · surplus property agreements. the faa’s...
[…] [Assurance 29(b)]

The Administrator of the FAA has been given broad authority to regulate the use of the navigable airspace "in order to insure the safety of aircraft and the efficient utilization of such airspace …" and "for the protection of persons and property on the ground…" 49 U.S.C. 40103(b). Title 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16)(B) states, “the Secretary will approve the plan and any revision or modification before the plan, revision, or modification takes effect.” Moreover, the Secretary’s ability to require airport sponsors to address alterations considered by the Secretary to have an adverse affect is explicitly stated in the statute at § 47107(a)(16)(D). As a result, an FAA-approved ALP (signed and dated) is a prerequisite to the grant of AIP funds.