united states district court district court of the …
[…] of business of the next business day;
k. “Defendant” and “VIWAPA” shall mean the Virgin Islands Water And
Case: 3:14-cv-00086-CVG-RM Document #: 16-1 Filed: 09/24/15 Page 8 of 91
9
Power Authority;
l. “EPA” shall mean the United States Environmental Protection Agency
and any of its successor departments or agencies;
m. “Effective Date” shall have the definition provided in Section XIV
(“Effective Date”);
n. “HRSG 21” shall mean the heat recovery steam generator that recovers
exhaust heat from Unit 15 and/or Unit 18 to produce steam;
o. “Malfunction” shall mean, as specified in 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, “any sudden,
infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process
equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused in part
by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.”
p. “Paragraph” shall mean a portion of this Decree identified by an Arabic
numeral;
q. “Parties” shall mean the United States and Defendant;
r. “PSD Permits” refer to the St. Thomas Consolidated PSD Permit, issued