united states district court district of …€¦ ·  · 2015-06-04“profits” shall mean all...
[…] (Tr. Ex. 2 at 8.) Nonetheless, the parties have in the summary judgment briefing and in their proposed finding of fact and conclusions of law assumed that Connecticut law applies. The Court will adopt this assumption as well, not least because Whinfield resided in Connecticut when the Lenoci Cases were sold and the Lenocis themselves resided in Connecticut. As for the applicability of the CUETA itself, there is no doubt that the parties in this case had a practice of conducting their transactions by electronic means, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-270(b) (CUETA applies only to “transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means.”), as exemplified by CDI’s email announcements of changes to the compensation grid, Whinfield’s updates on developments in the Lenoci cases, and Nassiri’s notices to Whinfield about reversing the commission payout.

Case 3:12-cv-00812-MPS Document 130 Filed 06/03/15 Page 16 of 29

17