united states district court district of …€¦ ·  · 2015-06-04“profits” shall mean all...
[…] license designations and license number, position as Vice President and Director of Sales, email

and physical addresses, and telephone numbers. These emails plainly satisfy the requirement of a

writing. Under the Connecticut Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (“CUETA”), Conn. Gen.

Stat. §§ 1-266 et seq., the Maholchic-Whinfield exchange would also be sufficient to satisfy a

signature requirement imposed by any statute, regulation, or other “law.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-

272(d) (“If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”); see also id. § 1-

272(a) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because the

record or signature is in electronic form.”); id. § 1-272(b) (“A contract may not be denied legal

effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in the formation of the

contract.”).12 The statute defines “electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol or

process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person

12 The governing law provision in the SVP Agreement does not specify the State whose law will govern the Agreement.