united states district court district of … · 7/25/2016  · market zofran and thereby decreased...
[…] GSK’s Failure to Warn of the Risk of Birth Defects

Associated with Prenatal Exposure to Zofran

63. Under federal law governing GSK’s drug labeling for Zofran, GSK was required

to “describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by

Case 1:16-cv-11536 Document 1 Filed 07/25/16 Page 15 of 42

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF … · 7/25/2016  · market Zofran and thereby decreased profits by showing the drug was linked to serious birth defects. GSK’s conduct

16

them, and steps that should be taken if they occur.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (emphasis added).

64. GSK was also required to list adverse reactions that occurred with other drugs in

the same class as Zofran. Id. § 201.57(g).

65. In the context of prescription drug labeling, “an adverse reaction is an undesirable

effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological

action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.” Id.

66. Federal law also required GSK to revise Zofran’s labeling “to include a warning

as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a

causal relationship need not have been proved.” Id. § 201.57(e) (emphasis added).