united states district court district of … · 7/25/2016  · market zofran and thereby decreased...
[…] 70. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and adverse

reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA. GSK failed to

do so. Had GSK done so, the manufacturers of generic versions of Zofran would have been

Case 1:16-cv-11536 Document 1 Filed 07/25/16 Page 16 of 42

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF … · 7/25/2016  · market Zofran and thereby decreased profits by showing the drug was linked to serious birth defects. GSK’s conduct

17

required to make the same additions. Id. at 660-661.

71. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts

that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used

for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide

adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be

put.”

72. At least as of 1998, GSK knew from its off-label promotion and payments to

doctors, its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of prescription

data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran off-label to treat morning sickness in pregnant