united states district court district of … bassett, kevin colvin, kevin freeman, justin kordas,...
[…] between organized labor and employers.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 149, § 26. The provision at issue,

Mass. Gen. L. c. 149, § 27F, requires that where a “truck or any automotive or other vehicle or

equipment is to be engaged in public works” that appropriate wages “be paid to the operators of

said trucks, vehicles or equipment.”4 Unlike § 27, § 27F is not limited to public works involving

construction. See, e.g., W. Barrington Co., 5 Mass. App. Ct. at 419-20 (discussing wider

applicability of § 27F compared to § 27). “[E]mployers of labor [and] members of a labor

organization” are entities that may appeal “wage determination[s] or a classification of

employment as made by the [Department].” Mass. Gen. L. c. 149 § 27A. Such appeals must be

brought “[w]ithin five days from the date of the first advertisement or call for bids.” Id.

2. Prevailing Wage Schedules Affecting These Parties The parties agree that a “significant number” of NWMCC’s contracts relevant to this

litigation are subject to Massachusetts’ prevailing wage and overtime wage laws. D. 142 ¶ 2;