united states district court district of … bassett, kevin colvin, kevin freeman, justin kordas,...
[…] See D. 142 ¶ 23 (asserting that “NWMCC applies the ‘vac haul/catch basin cleaner’ classification for employees operating a jet vac or catch basin cleaner”). To the extent that the Plaintiffs characterize “the Defendants [as] seek[ing] to challenge the [Department’s] official opinion” letter discussed infra, D. 125 at 13, the opinion letter is not subject to Mass. Gen. L. c. 149, § 27A, a statute applicable to appeals of prevailing wage schedules brought “[w]ithin five days from the date of the first advertisement or call for bids.”

Case 1:10-cv-10289-DJC Document 201 Filed 09/16/13 Page 14 of 24

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF … bassett, kevin colvin, kevin freeman, justin kordas, carlos villarreal, paul dockett, jon eldridge, chris myers, zef zeka, paul ledoux,

15

support it.”