united states district court district of … · by way of this second joint consolidated amended...
[…] 677. The Provider Plaintiffs and the Provider ERISA Subclass have standing to pursue

these claims as assignees of their patients’ out-of-network benefits and as third party

beneficiaries of their patients’ out-of-network benefits.

678. The Association Plaintiffs have standing to pursue these claims both individually

and/or on behalf of their members through associational standing.

679. Section 1961(1)(B) of RICO specifically identifies as a predicate act “any act

which is indictable under ... [§] 664 (relating to embezzlement from pension and welfare funds)”

as a predicate act. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(l)(B). Section 664 of Title 18 provides:

Theft or embezzlement from employee benefit plan Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

177

Case 2:07-cv-03541-KSH-CLW Document 319 Filed 12/24/09 Page 183 of 212 PageID: 7318

680. Each of the Aetna healthcare plans which is an “employee welfare benefit plan”

within the meaning of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1)(A), and otherwise is subject to “any