united states district court district of … · by way of this second joint consolidated amended...
[…] forth herein including, but not limited to, the allegations contained in Count V(A) and its

description of the Aetna-Ingenix Enterprise. This claim is asserted by Plaintiffs on behalf of

themselves and the members of the Subscriber RICO Antitrust Class who are also members of

the Subscriber ERISA Class, as those terms are defined in this Amended Complaint.

658. Section 1961(l)(B) of RICO specifically identifies as a predicate act “any act

which is indictable under . . . [§] 664 (relating to embezzlement from pension and welfare

funds)” as a predicate act. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(l)(B). Section 664 of Title 18 provides: Theft or

embezzlement from employee benefit plan Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and

willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds,

172

Case 2:07-cv-03541-KSH-CLW Document 319 Filed 12/24/09 Page 178 of 212 PageID: 7313

securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or

employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title,

or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

659. Each of the Aetna healthcare plans which is an “employee welfare benefit plan”

within the meaning of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(l)(A), and otherwise is subject to “any provision

of Title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974,” 29 U.S.C. § 1001, et seq.,