united states district court district of connecticut - gpo.gov · i. introduction ... on april 10,...
[…] Similarly, the plaintiffs have not offered sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue as

to whether the officers were required to report to DCF that they had responded to a

robbery on the chance their presence at the scene of a reported crime had affected the

children.

Case 3:14-cv-00352-JCH Document 239 Filed 09/19/17 Page 30 of 36

31

The Connecticut General Statutes provide that a mandated reporter must report

if he has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of

eighteen “has been abused or neglected, as described in section 46b-120.” See Conn.

Gen. Stat. §17a-101a(a)(1)(A). Section 46b-120 defines a neglected child as one who

“is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or

morally, or [ ] is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations

injurious to the well-being of the child.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-120(6). Similarly, an

abused child is one who “has been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by

accidental means, [ ] has injuries that are at variance with the history given of them, or

[ ] is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment . . . .” See id. at (7).

The Sargent Affidavit contains no evidence that the police had reason to suspect

or believe that the children were abused or neglected, as statutorily defined. See

Sargent Aff. ¶¶ 219–239. Although the plaintiffs suggest that these reported robberies