united states district court district of connecticut … · secured to the plaintiff, luis luna, by...
[…] 37. O n October 8, 2010, the plaintiff appeared in Connecticut Superior Court,

Judicial District of New Haven at Geographical Area 23, to answer to the

charge of Interfering with an Officer.

38. A t court, an attorney for the New Haven Office of the State's Attorney advised

the plaintiff that the State would reduce the charge if the plaintiff would pay a

$50 fine and plead guilty to the infraction of Creating a Public Disturbance in

violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-181a.

39. C o n n e cti cu t General Statutes § 53a-181a provides that a person "is guilty of

creating a public disturbance when, with intent to cause inconvenience,

annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he (1) engages in

fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) annoys or

interferes with another person by offensive conduct; or (3) makes

unreasonable noise."

40. T h e plaintiff protested that he had done nothing wrong; the State responded

that he would likely not qualify for a public defender and that the plaintiff

should take some time to think it over before deciding to fight the charge.