united states district court district of connecticut … · secured to the plaintiff, luis luna, by...
[…] 18. M E L E N D E Z asked the plaintiff what he was doing, to which the plaintiff

replied, "Filming."

19. M E L E N D E Z then told the plaintiff that he was not allowed to film.

20. B e f o r e the plaintiff could respond, MELENDEZ snatched the iPhone from

plaintiff's hand and placed it in his own pocket.

21. M E L E N D E Z then directed his subordinate officer, FITZGERALD, to arrest the

plaintiff on the charge of Interfering with an Officer in violation of Connecticut

General Statutes § 53a-167a.

22. C o n n e cti cu t General Statutes § 53a-167a provides in relevant part that a

person "is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs,

resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer i n the performance of

such peace officer's .du ti es ."

23. T h e plaintiff was compliant as FITZGERALD placed him in handcuffs and

patted him down.

24. M E L E N D E Z then said to the plaintiff, "Instead of helping us, you're filming."

25. A s he was being placed in a prisoner conveyance van, the plaintiff noticed