united states district court district of ... ii. background alliance is a non-profit trade...
[…] involving important public policies or avoid interfering with state efforts to maintain a

coherent policy in an area of comprehensive regulation or administration.” Bethphage

Lutheran Serv., Inc. v. Weicker, 965 F.2d 1239, 1243 (2d Cir. 1992) (quoting Am.

Disposal Servs., Inc. v. O'Brien, 839 F.2d 84, 87 (2d Cir. 1988)). Under Burford, a

federal court should decline to exercise its equitable jurisdiction to interfere with state

3 Notably, neither party has asked the court in their briefs to certify the question to the

Connecticut Supreme Court. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199b(d) (“The Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.”).

Case 3:13-cv-00398-JCH Document 63 Filed 11/26/13 Page 25 of 42

Page 26: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... II. BACKGROUND Alliance is a non-profit trade association comprising twelve major automobile manufacturers (“Members”), none of which

26