united states district court district of ... ii. background alliance is a non-profit trade...
[…] the absence of protests, the Commissioner has yet to interpret and apply the “fair and

reasonable” standard. See Def.‟s Mem. at 12-13. The Reimbursement Provisions,

however, prescribe one method by which manufacturers may, in the first instance, rebut

the statutory presumption supporting a dealer‟s proposed rate—namely, “by reasonably

substantiating that the rate is unfair and unreasonable in light of the practices of all

other franchised motor vehicle dealers in the vicinity offering the same line-make

vehicles.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 42-133s(b) & (c). A proposed modification by the

manufacturer is to be “based on [this] rebuttal.” Id. Moreover, in any subsequent

administrative proceeding, the manufacturer bears “the burden of proving that the rate

declared by the dealer was unfair and unreasonable as described in this subsection and

that the proposed adjustment . . . is fair and reasonable pursuant to the provisions of

this subsection.” Id. (emphasis added). The phrases limiting the manner in which the

manufacturer may carry its burden of proof indicate the legislature‟s clear intent to bar

extra-statutory grounds for disputing dealer‟s proposed rates.

The Commissioner contends that the phrase “in light of” leaves open her