united states district court district of … file1 in this section, i recite the facts contained in...
[…] Devine’s conclusion. (AR10 VI, Tab 66, p. 9.)

Case 1:10-cv-10162-DPW Document 31 Filed 05/13/13 Page 19 of 43

20

B. Standard of Review Applicable to Discovery before the NOAA

It is axiomatic that “[t]he extent of discovery to which

a party to an administrative proceeding is entitled is primarily

determined by the particular agency.” Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v.

FERC, 746 F.2d 1383, 1387 (9th Cir. 1984). Pursuant to the NOAA

regulations, the Preliminary Position on Issues and Procedures

(“PPIP”) will “normally obviate the need for further discovery.”

15 C.F.R. § 904.240(a). The PPIP includes “[a] factual summary

of the case; a summary of all factual and legal issues in

dispute; a list of all defenses that will be asserted, together

with a summary of all factual and legal bases supporting each

defense; a list of all potential witnesses, together with a

summary of their anticipated testimony; and a list of all

potential exhibits.” 15 C.F.R. § 904.240(a)(1).

Upon written motion by a party, the ALJ “may allow

additional discovery only upon a showing of relevance, need, and

reasonable scope of the evidence sought, by one or more of the

following methods: Deposition upon oral examination or written

questions, written interrogatories, production of documents or

things for inspection and other purposes, and requests for

admission.” 15 C.F.R. § 904.240(b). The scope of permissible

discovery encompasses “any matter, not privileged, that is

relevant to the allegations of the charging document, to the

proposed relief, or to the defenses of any respondent, or that

Case 1:10-cv-10162-DPW Document 31 Filed 05/13/13 Page 20 of 43

21

appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of

admissible evidence.” 15 C.F.R. § 904.240(e)(1).

C. Application of Standard to Frontier Fishing’s DiscoveryRequests

Frontier Fishing seeks the production of several documents

and depositions from crew members on board the USCGC SPENCER

during the night of the alleged violation. The requested