united states district court district of maine...case no. 1:19-cv-00438-gzs judge george z. singal...
[…] Id.
§ 1681t(b)(1)(E). Section 1681c, in turn, expressly regulates both “[i]nformation excluded from
consumer reports,” id. § 1681c(a), and “[i]nformation required to be disclosed” in those reports,
id. § 1681c(d). For example, the FCRA explicitly provides that no consumer report may contain
information relating to bankruptcy cases more than ten years old, id. § 1681c(a)(1); civil suits,
civil judgments, arrest records, and paid tax liens more than seven years old, id. § 1681c(a)(2)–
(3); the name, address, or telephone number of furnishers of medical information, id.
§ 1681c(a)(6); a veteran’s medical debt that predates the report by less than one year or which has
been fully paid or settled, id. § 1681c(a)(7)–(8); and more, including a comprehensive catch-all
provision forbidding the inclusion of “[a]ny other adverse item of information, other than records
of convictions of crimes,” more than seven years old, id. § 1681c(a)(5). Further, and
independently, the FCRA also provides that states may not impose any “requirement[s] or
prohibition[s] . . . with respect to the conduct required by,” § 1681c-2, among other sections. Id.
§ 1681t(b)(5)(C) (emphasis added).