united states district court district of minnesota … · case 0:16-cv-04001-dwf-lib document 215...
[…] federal court when the claims are premised on Minnesota state law causes of action would

materially enlarge and modify the substantive rights of litigants attempting to assert claims for

3 The undersigned acknowledges that the only Court which can definitely answer the question of whether or not Minnesota Statute § 549.191 is substantive in nature is the Minnesota Supreme Court; however, the Minnesota Supreme Court has not spoken directly on the issue. An answer to the current question could be achieved through a certified question to the Minnesota Supreme Court. See, Minn. Stat. § 480.065 (providing that the Minnesota Supreme Court “may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statue” and further providing that “[t]he court certifying the question of law to the Supreme Court of [Minnesota] shall issue a certification order and forward it to the Supreme Court of” Minnesota).

CASE 0:16-cv-04001-DWF-LIB Document 215 Filed 12/13/18 Page 10 of 27