united states district court district of minnesota … · case 0:16-cv-04001-dwf-lib document 215...
[…] Minn. Stat. §

549.191. Such a motion must assert “the applicable legal basis under 549.20 or other law for

awarding punitive damages” and contain one or more affidavits with facts supporting the motion.

Id. A court will grant the motion if it finds prima facie evidence of an entitlement to punitive

damages. Id. A plaintiff seeking leave to demand punitive damages “is not required to demonstrate

an entitlement to punitive damages per se, but only an entitlement to allege such damages.” Ulrich

v. City of Crosby, 848 F. Supp. 861, 867 (D. Minn. 1994).

Minnesota Statute § 549.20, subd. 1 (2006), provides the applicable standard for

entitlement to punitive damages:

(a) Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others. (b) A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and: (1) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others; or

CASE 0:16-cv-04001-DWF-LIB Document 215 Filed 12/13/18 Page 5 of 27

Page 6: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA … · CASE 0:16-cv-04001-DWF-LIB Document 215 Filed 12/13/18 Page 4 of 27 5 explained, “the Minnesota Legislature adopted, in

6

(2) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.

Minn. Stat. § 549.20.

The moving party must make a prima facie showing that clear and convincing evidence

exists that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the safety of others. “[P]rima

facie evidence is that evidence which, if unrebutted, would support a judgment in the movant’s

favor.” Swanlund v. Shimano Indus. Corp., Ltd., 459 N.W.2d 151, 154 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990).