united states district court district of minnesota … · case 0:16-cv-04001-dwf-lib document 215...
[…] counsel objected on attorney-client privilege grounds. Ultimately, because Defendants have been

CASE 0:16-cv-04001-DWF-LIB Document 215 Filed 12/13/18 Page 24 of 27

Page 25: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA … · CASE 0:16-cv-04001-DWF-LIB Document 215 Filed 12/13/18 Page 4 of 27 5 explained, “the Minnesota Legislature adopted, in

25

involved in several lawsuits in jurisdictions other than Nevada (some resulting in consent

judgments), their arguments that their unilateral, internal company policy constitutes an innocent

explanation for their conduct is unpersuasive.

As Section 549.191 makes clear, “if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the

motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive

damages.” Minnesota Statutes Section 549.191. Ultimately, the trial court has discretion to allow

punitive damages in consumer protection cases. See, Wexler v. Brother’s Entertainment Group,

Inc., 457 N.W.2d 218, 220 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990) (“The trial court has discretion to allow punitive