united states district court district of minnesota … · case 0:16-cv-04001-dwf-lib document 215...
[…] and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or

safety of others.” “The clear-and-convincing standard is satisfied when “the evidence is sufficient

to permit the Jury to conclude that it is highly probable that the defendant acted with deliberate

disregard to the rights or safety of others.”” Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA v.

Donaldson Co., Inc., No. 10-cv-4948 (JRT/TNL), 2016 WL 6902408, *4 (D. Minn. June 15, 2016)

(citation omitted).

Minnesota Statute § 549.20 further explains:

CASE 0:16-cv-04001-DWF-LIB Document 215 Filed 12/13/18 Page 13 of 27

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA … · CASE 0:16-cv-04001-DWF-LIB Document 215 Filed 12/13/18 Page 4 of 27 5 explained, “the Minnesota Legislature adopted, in

14

[Subd. 1](b) A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and: (1) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others; or (2) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others. In substance, “[a] defendant operates with ‘deliberate disregard’ by acting with intent or

indifference to threaten the rights or safety of others.” Gamma–10 Plastics, Inc. v. American

President Lines, Ltd., 32 F.3d 1244, 1256 (8th Cir. 1994); See, Hern v. Bankers Life Cas. Co., 133