united states district court district of minnesota …...[rollins’ mother] kicked rollins out of...
[…] action. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1988(b). However, while an individual may seek injunctive

relief under § 1983 against a state official acting in his official capacity, the DPPA expressly

precludes civil suits against states and state agencies. See Heartland Academy Community

Church v. Waddle, 427 F.3d 525, 530 (8th Cir. 2005) (finding, in a § 1983 case, that there is

an exception to sovereign immunity for state officials acting in their official capacity “where

the relief sought is prospective and not compensatory”); 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a) (stating that a

“person” who violates the Act shall be liable); id. § 2725(2) (stating that, for purposes of the

DPPA, “‘person’ means an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a State or

agency thereof”).

Second, as discussed in more detail below, DPPA claims are subject to a four-year

statute of limitations. On the other hand, § 1983 actions “brought in Minnesota are subject

to a six-year statute of limitations.” See McKenzie v. Fabian, No. 08-cv-164 (PAM/JSM),