united states district court district of new jersey daniel s. sommers … · 2020-03-24 · united...
[…] COUNT IV (Claim for Failure to Establish the Plan Pursuant to a Written Instrument Meeting the

Requirements of ERISA Section 402 Against Defendant Saint Peter’s)

136. Plaintiff incorporates and re-alleges by reference the foregoing paragraphs as if

fully set forth herein.

Case 3:13-cv-02941-MAS-TJB Document 1 Filed 05/07/13 Page 38 of 50 PageID: 38

Page 39: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY Daniel S. Sommers … · 2020-03-24 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY Daniel S. Sommers (DS-1492) Cohen Milstein

35

137. ERISA section 402, 29 U.S.C. § 1102, provides that every plan will be established

pursuant to a written instrument which will provide among other things “for one or more named

fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and

administration of the plan” and will “provide a procedure for establishing and carrying out a

funding policy and method constituent with the objectives of the plan and the requirements of

[Title I of ERISA].”

138. Although the benefits provided by the Saint Peter’s Plan were described to the