united states district court district of · pdf fileforth the specific facts in affidavit or...
[…] avoid merging "held" accounts, or how the selection of a form
letter referring to "prior communications" could reflect
"maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid"
processing "held" accounts. Indeed, defendants make no claim
that the content of the letter was a bona fide error. The Court
therefore concludes that defendants cannot prevail as a matter of
law on their bona fide error defense. 5
E. CUPTA Claim
Plaintiff also seeks summary judgment on her claim under the
Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act ("CUTPA"), Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 42-110b. Section 42-110b(a) prohibits persons from
engaging in "unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce." To bring an action under CUTPA, however, plaintiff
must demonstrate that she has "suffer[ed] any ascertainable loss
of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or
26
employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-
110b." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(a).