united states district court district of · pdf fileforth the specific facts in affidavit or...
[…] E. CUPTA Claim
Plaintiff also seeks summary judgment on her claim under the
Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act ("CUTPA"), Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 42-110b. Section 42-110b(a) prohibits persons from
engaging in "unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce." To bring an action under CUTPA, however, plaintiff
must demonstrate that she has "suffer[ed] any ascertainable loss
of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or
26
employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-
110b." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(a). Defendants oppose
plaintiff’s CUTPA claim on grounds that she cannot satisfy
CUTPA’s requirement of demonstrating "ascertainable loss."
"The ascertainable loss requirement is a threshold barrier
which limits the class of persons who may bring a CUTPA action
seeking either actual damages or equitable relief." Hinchliffe
v. American Motors Corp., 184 Conn. 607, 615 (1981). The
"ascertainable loss" requirement does not require that a
plaintiff prove a specific amount of actual damages. As the
Connecticut Supreme Court has explained, "‘[a]scertainable’ means