united states district court district of … · wholly owned and merged with merck, and organon,...
[…] connection with this action; (3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and (4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.

COUNT XVII MASSACHUSETTS FALSE CLAIMS ACT

348. Relator realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 239 as

though fully set forth herein.

349. This is a qui tam action brought by Relator on behalf of the Commonwealth of

Massachusetts for treble damages and penalties under Massachusetts False Claims Act, Mass.

Gen. Laws Ann. Chap. 12 § 5(A) et seq.

350. Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Chap. 12 § 5B provides liability for any person who:

(1) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;

(2) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to obtain payment or approval of a claim by the commonwealth; or

(3) conspires to defraud the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof through the allowance or payment of a fraudulent claim;

Case 1:12-cv-12280-GAO Document 1 Filed 12/07/12 Page 78 of 115

Page 79: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF … · wholly owned and merged with Merck, and ORGANON, N.V., a subsidiary of Merck purchased by Schering-Plough from AZKO NOBEL, N.V., a

74

(4) is a beneficiary of an inadvertent submission of a false claim to the commonwealth or political subdivision thereof, subsequently discovers the falsity of the claim, and fails to disclose the false claim to the commonwealth or political subdivision within a reasonable time after discovery of the false claim.

351. Defendants violated Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Chap. 12 § 5B and knowingly caused

false claims to be made, used and presented to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts by its