united states district court district of … · wholly owned and merged with merck, and organon,...
[…] connection with this action; (3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and (4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.

COUNT XXIII TENNESSEE FALSE CLAIMS ACT

454. Relator realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 239 as

though fully set forth herein.

455. This is a qui tam action brought by Relator on behalf of the State of Tennessee to

recover treble damages and civil penalties under the Tennessee Medicaid False Claims Act,

Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-181 et seq.

§ 71-5-182(a)(1) provides liability for any person who:

(A) presents, or causes to be presented to the state, a claim for payment under the Medicaid program knowing such claim is false or fraudulent; (B) makes or uses, or causes to be made or used, a record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim under the Medicaid program paid for or approved by the state knowing such record or statement is false;

Case 1:12-cv-12280-GAO Document 1 Filed 12/07/12 Page 102 of 115

Page 103: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF … · wholly owned and merged with Merck, and ORGANON, N.V., a subsidiary of Merck purchased by Schering-Plough from AZKO NOBEL, N.V., a

98

(C) conspires to defraud the State by getting a claim allowed or paid under the Medicaid program knowing such claim is false or fraudulent.

456. Defendants violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-1 82(a)(1) and knowingly caused

false claims to be made, used and presented to the State of Tennessee by its deliberate and

systematic violation of federal and state laws, and by virtue of the fact that none of the claims