united states district court - dol · 2017-03-01 · united states district court . for the...
[…] Congress ratified in 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-532, 98 Stat. 2705 (codified at 5 U.S.C. App’x 1,

§ 102, 29 U.S.C § 1001, note). As a result, DOL has interpretive, rulemaking, and exemptive

authority for the fiduciary definition and the prohibited transactions provisions that apply to both

employer-based plans and IRAs. See Reorg. Plan. No. 4, § 102.4

C. The 1975 Regulation’s Interpretation of “Investment Advice”

ERISA delegated to the Secretary broad authority to “prescribe such regulations as he

finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [Title I of ERISA].” 29 U.S.C.

§ 1135. “Among other things, such regulations may define accounting, technical and trade terms

used in such provisions.” Id. Pursuant to that authority, DOL issued a regulation interpreting

when a person “renders investment advice” to meet the definition of a “fiduciary” in ERISA. 40

Fed. Reg. 50842 (Oct. 31, 1975) (“the 1975 regulation”). The 1975 regulation was promulgated