united states district court - dol · 2017-03-01 · united states district court . for the...
[…] of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” Id. § 1104(a)(1)(B).

Congress sought to protect plans by also prohibiting fiduciaries from engaging in certain

transactions Congress deemed fraught with conflicts of interest. Id. § 1106; see also Lockheed

Corp. v. Spink, 517 U.S. 882, 888 (1996) (recognizing Congress’s goal to bar categorically

transactions likely to injure a plan and its beneficiaries). For example, a fiduciary must not cause

the plan to engage in transactions with “part[ies] in interest,” id. § 1106(a), a term broadly

defined to include, among others, persons providing services to the plan, id. § 1002(14), and

must not “deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account” or “receive

any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in

2 Hereinafter, internal citations, quotations, and alterations are omitted unless otherwise indicated.

Case 1:16-cv-01035-RDM Document 19 Filed 07/11/16 Page 19 of 115