united states district court - dol · 2017-03-01 · united states district court . for the...
[…] 59

their Affiliates or Related Entities to receive, directly or indirectly, compensation

for their services that is in excess of reasonable compensation within the meaning

of [29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2)] and Code section 4975(d)(2).

BIC Exemption § II(c)(2), 81 Fed. Reg. 21077; id. §§ IV(b)(3), (5); VI(c)(2), VII(b)(4).

First, the term is expressly borrowed from longstanding ERISA and Code provisions—

unchallenged by NAFA—that have been applied to financial institutions. See 29 U.S.C.

§ 1108(b)(2) (permitting “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in

interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or

operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor”); 26 U.S.C.

§ 4975(d)(2) (essentially same).41

NAFA cannot demonstrate that a term plain enough for use

throughout ERISA becomes unintelligible when included in a private contract.

Second, DOL provided relevant factors to consider in applying the term. It explained that