united states district court - dol · 2017-03-01 · united states district court . for the...
[…] finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [Title I of ERISA].” 29 U.S.C.

§ 1135. “Among other things, such regulations may define accounting, technical and trade terms

used in such provisions.” Id. Pursuant to that authority, DOL issued a regulation interpreting

when a person “renders investment advice” to meet the definition of a “fiduciary” in ERISA. 40

Fed. Reg. 50842 (Oct. 31, 1975) (“the 1975 regulation”). The 1975 regulation was promulgated

before 401(k) plans existed, and before IRAs were commonplace. It set forth a five-part test,

4 In pertinent part, § 102 of the Reorganization Plan transferred “all authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to

issue [regulations, rulings, opinions, and exemptions under section 4975 of the Code] ... to the Secretary of Labor.”

Case 1:16-cv-01035-RDM Document 19 Filed 07/11/16 Page 21 of 115

Page 22: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - DOL · 2017-03-01 · united states district court . for the district of columbia . the national association for fixed annuities, plaintiff, v. thomas

6