united states district court - dol · 2017-03-01 · united states district court . for the...
[…] of the overall compliance requirements, this satisfies § 604(a)(5)’s requirements. Cf. Nat’l Ass’n

of Mortgage Brokers v. Bd. of Governors of Fed. Reserve Sys., 773 F. Supp. 2d 151, 179 (D.D.C.

2011) (finding RFA satisfied where agency “addressed the effects of all of the Rule's

prohibitions ... collectively” without singling out the provision challenged by plaintiff); N.C.

Fisheries Ass’n, 518 F. Supp. 2d at 95 (“What is required of the agency is not perfection, but

rather a reasonable, good-faith effort to take those steps[.]”).

Finally, plaintiff claims that DOL did not meet § 604(a)(6)’s requirement that an agency

describe the steps “taken to minimize the significant economic impact on small entities

consistent with the stated objectives of the applicable statutes,” including the “reasons for

selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule.”60

See Pl.’s Br. 72. With regard to

alternatives, plaintiff appears to disregard the entire section of the RIA dedicated to assessing the

alternatives. See generally RIA § 7.61