united states district court eastern …...address as 1011 boulder springs drive, ste. 420,...
[…] and New York Banking Law §6-h, along with New York rules and regulations.

24. Once a HECM borrower has elected to pay their own property charges, HECM

loan agreements and federal regulations prohibit the lender or servicer from paying the

borrower’s property charges (including property taxes), except in narrow and expressly-defined

circumstances provided in the HECM contracts and applicable regulations, and only then

generally after providing notice to the borrower before and after any claimed default and

payment of property taxes. For example, 24 C.F.R. §206.205 provides for the payment of

property taxes by the lender or servicer when, “the mortgagor fails to pay the property charges

in a timely manner.” The HECM Reverse Mortgage also permits payment in the narrow

circumstances where it is necessary to preserve the property or the Lender’s property interest.

Those narrow circumstances were not present in Plaintiff’s case, and are not present for