united states district court eastern district...
[…] assets totaling $366,305.00. In addition, her transfers during the ninety days preceding her
bankruptcy filing totaled less than $50,000.00. In light of the $4.2 million judgment rendered
against her on May 6, 2009, it is clear that Billie had liabilities far exceeding her assets and,
therefore, was insolvent. See 11 U.S.C. § 101(32)(a) (a person is insolvent if his or her debts are
greater than a fair valuation of all of his or her property, excluding property transferred,
concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors); TEX. BUS. & COM.
CODE § 24.003 (a debtor is insolvent “if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the
debtor’s assets at a fair valuation”); accord In re Pace, 456 B.R. at 273.
Additionally, Billie received far less than reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
transfers. On September 16, 2009, the equity value of the Mills County Property was