united states district court eastern district...
[…] U.S.C. § 548(d)(1). Under TUFTA, a transfer occurs “[w]hen the transfer is so far perfected that
a good faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable law permits the
transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the
transferee.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.007(1)(A).
Stated differently, this kind of “transfer” cannot occur until the conveyance document is
recorded in the property records of the county where the property is located. See TEX. PROP.
CODE § 13.001(a) (an unrecorded conveyance is void as to a subsequent purchaser for valuable
consideration without notice); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 38-35-109 (“No unrecorded instrument
or document shall be valid against any person with any kind of rights in or to such real property
who first records and those holding rights under such person, except between the parties thereto
and against those having notice thereof prior to acquisition of such rights.”); TEX. FAM. CODE
§ 4.106(b) (a partition agreement for real property is constructive notice to a good faith purchaser
for value only if the instrument is acknowledged and recorded in the county where the real
25
Case 4:11-cv-00272-MAC Document 16 Filed 03/29/12 Page 25 of 33 PageID #: 128