united states district court eastern district...
[…] In re Cyrus II P’ship, 413 B.R. at 619; accord In re IFS Fin. Corp., 669
F.3d at 261 n.3.
Fraudulent transfers under TUFTA “are divided into two types: actual fraudulent
transfers, § 24.005(a)(1), and constructive fraudulent transfers, [§ 24.006].” In re Pace, 456 B.R.
253, 266 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2011). Like § 548 of the Bankruptcy Code, a transfer is actually
fraudulent under TUFTA if it was made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
24
Case 4:11-cv-00272-MAC Document 16 Filed 03/29/12 Page 24 of 33 PageID #: 127
creditor of the debtor.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.005(a)(1). Under § 24.006, a debtor’s
transfer is constructively fraudulent where “the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation
without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the
debtor was insolvent at that time.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.006.
“For the purposes of [§ 548], a transfer is made when such transfer is so perfected that a
bona fide purchaser from the debtor against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be