united states district court eastern district...
[…] Fifth Claim: Violations of the Fair Housing Act

68. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the above paragraphs.

69. The Fair Housing Act (FHA) makes it illegal to “discriminate in the sale or rental,

or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a

handicap of … that buyer or renter ….” The FHA also prohibits “discriminat[ing] against any

person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of

services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of … that person

….” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1) & (2).

70. The FHA defines discrimination to include “a refusal to make reasonable

accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be

necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling ....” 42 U.S.C. §

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT …mobilizationforjustice.org/wp-content/uploads/Williams-Complaint.pdf · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK

14

3604(f)(3)(B).

71. Mr.