united states district court eastern district...
[…] Williams

because of his disability by failing to make reasonable accommodations to their policies,

practices, or procedures that are necessary for him to participate in and enjoy the benefits of the

Section 8 program. Defendants also failed to inform Mr. Williams of his right to request

reasonable accommodations, thus rendering Mr. Williams vulnerable to discriminatory treatment

due to his disability.

62. The Rehabilitation Act also requires defendants to “take appropriate steps to

ensure effective communication with applicants, beneficiaries, and members of the public.” 24

C.F.R. § 8.6(a). This includes a duty to provide “appropriate auxiliary aids where necessary to

afford an individual with handicaps an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits

of [the relevant program].” Id.

63. Defendants discriminated and continue to discriminate against Mr. Williams

because of his disability by failing to introduce and implement policies and procedures that

would provide Mr. Williams and other individuals with visual impairments with effective and