united states district court eastern district of...
[…] the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) to Immigration and Naturalization Service. Id. at

3.

Plaintiff gained the status of a lawful permanent resident of the United States on August

4, 1998, at the age of thirteen. Id.

On September 17, 2002, plaintiff’s father became a naturalized United States citizen

while he had custody of plaintiff. Id. at 2; Compl. at Ex. E (ECF No. 1-1). Plaintiff, who had

been lawfully admitted to the United States and who was then a minor in the custody of his

father, simultaneously automatically became a citizen, see 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a) (2002) (“A child

born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all

of the following conditions have been fulfilled: (1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of

the United States, whether by birth or naturalization[;] (2) The child is under the age of eighteen

years[;] (3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the

citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.”), although the matter

would be litigated until early 2013—more than a decade later. Compl. at Ex. A (ECF No. 1-1)

Case 1:14-cv-06459-JBW-PK Document 75 Filed 09/29/15 Page 7 of 42 PageID #: 1689