united states district court eastern district of...
[…] 21

1. Conversion Charter Schools

A school district may apply to convert a traditional public school into a

Conversion Charter School in order to adopt research-based school or instructional

designs focused on improving student and school performance, to address school

improvement status, or to partner with other public school districts or public schools to

address student needs in a given geographical area. Ark. Code Ann. § 6-23-201, et seq.

Application for conversion charter school status must be made to and approved by the

State Board of Education. Id. Applications are required to contain a number of items

including “a plan for school improvement that addresses how the conversion public

charter school will improve student learning and meet state educational goals.” Ark.

Code Ann. § 6-23-201(b) and 6-23-306. Students attending conversion charter schools

are funded exactly the same as any other public school student attending a school under

the authority of a school district. Ark. Code Ann. § 6-20-2303(3); 6-20-2305.