united states district court eastern district of...
[…] Louis). The law does, however, express a preference for locating open-enrollment

Case 4:82-cv-00866-BSM Document 4465 Filed 06/18/10 Page 22 of 43

Page 23: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …media.arkansasonline.com/news/documents/2011/02/21/show... · 2011. 2. 21. · united states district court eastern district of

23

charter schools in school districts that have a higher percentage of students eligible for

free and reduced lunch than the state average, districts that are in academic distress, or

districts in school improvement status. Ark. Code Ann. § 6-23-304. The General

Assembly has provided that the State Board “may grant no more than a total of twenty-

four (24) charters for open-enrollment public charter schools” in the state. Ark. Code

Ann. § 6-23-304(c).

Enrollment in these charter schools is open to any student in the State. Arkansas

law specifically prohibits Open-enrollment charter schools from engaging in

“discrimination in admissions policy on the basis of gender, national origin, race,