united states district court eastern district of …michael j. steinberg kary l. moss american civil...
[…] The Court has additionally rejected as “draconic” the proposition that a particular outcome must be “certain” to follow from a favorable decision for a plaintiff to have standing. Larson, 456 U.S. at 243 n.15. Plaintiffs have standing because it is “likely, as opposed to merely speculative,” Friends of the Earth, 528 U.S. at 187, that enjoining the program “would at least partially redress” plaintiffs’ injuries. Keene, 481 U.S. at 476. 16 See 50 U.S.C. § 1806(a) (stating that “[n]o otherwise privileged communication obtained in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this subchapter shall lose its privileged character”); id. § 1801(h) (defining required “minimization” procedures).

9

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …MICHAEL J. STEINBERG KARY L. MOSS American Civil Liberties Union Fund of Michigan 60 West Hancock Street Detroit, MI 48201-1343