united states district court eastern district of new … · 2016-07-08 · and commercially, sail,...
[…] and (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in

the proposed action should it be implemented. See 40 C.F.R. 1502.16.

62. This detailed statement is known as an environmental impact statement or EIS.

Case 2:16-cv-03791 Document 1 Filed 07/07/16 Page 15 of 46 PageID #: 15

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2016-07-08 · and commercially, sail, boat, kayak, swim, birdwatch, photograph, view wildlife and engage in nature study

16 ny-1212161

63. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14, the EIS must consider alternatives to the

proposed action. NEPA requires that lead agencies: (a) rigorously explore and objectively

evaluate all reasonable alternatives and, for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed

study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated; (b) devote substantial

treatment to each alternative considered in detail including the proposed action so that reviewers

may evaluate their comparative merits; (c) include reasonable alternatives not within the

jurisdiction of the lead agency; (d) include the alternative of no action; (e) identify the agency's

preferred alternative or alternatives, if one or more exists, in the draft statement and identify such

alternative in the final statement unless another law prohibits the expression of such a preference;

and (f) include appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the proposed action or

alternatives.

64. As 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 states: “This section is the heart of the environmental

impact statement.”

65. An EIS must also include an analysis on “the environmental impacts of the

alternatives including the proposed action” and “any adverse environmental effects which cannot

be avoided should the proposal be implemented.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16.