united states district court eastern district of new … · 2016-07-08 · and commercially, sail,...
[…] specific environmental issues act as cooperating agencies in preparation of the EIS. 40 C.F.R. §

Case 2:16-cv-03791 Document 1 Filed 07/07/16 Page 16 of 46 PageID #: 16

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2016-07-08 · and commercially, sail, boat, kayak, swim, birdwatch, photograph, view wildlife and engage in nature study

17 ny-1212161

1501.6. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife

Service (“USFWS”), acted as cooperating agencies in the preparation of the EIS for the sale of

Plum Island.

69. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1501.6(a)(2), the lead agencies shall “[u]se the

environmental analysis and proposals of cooperating agencies with jurisdiction by law or special

expertise, to the maximum extent possible consistent with its responsibility as lead agency.”

COMMENTS DURING THE SCOPING PERIOD

70. As part of the preparation of the EIS, NEPA requires that Lead Agencies conduct

“an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for