united states district court eastern district of new … · 2:12-cv-06276 (js) (sil) ----- x...
[…] Br., at 14. As a result, King

Mountain argues that such cigarettes are not “contraband” under the Act. See id.

Wrong again. First, New York law is clear that state-licensed stamping agents located

either within the State or outside of it, are the “only entry point for cigarettes into New York’s

stream of commerce” and that for each pack of cigarettes introduced, a tax stamp must be

affixed. City of N.Y. v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47037, at * 7–

8 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2013) (emphasis added); Chavez, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 42792, * 13; see

also N.Y. Tax Law §§ 471(1), (2). Indeed, the tax law specifically provides that “[a]ll cigarettes

sold by … wholesalers to Indian nations or tribes or reservation cigarette sellers located on an

Indian reservation must bear a tax stamp.” N.Y. Tax Law § 471(2). Thus, because King

4

Case 2:12-cv-06276-JS-SIL Document 201 Filed 03/07/16 Page 12 of 33 PageID #: 12555