united states district court eastern district of new … · 2:12-cv-06276 (js) (sil) ----- x...
[…] Indian reservation must bear a tax stamp.” N.Y. Tax Law § 471(2). Thus, because King

4

Case 2:12-cv-06276-JS-SIL Document 201 Filed 03/07/16 Page 12 of 33 PageID #: 12555

Page 13: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2:12-CV-06276 (JS) (SIL) ----- x MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF STATE OF NEW YORK’S OPPOSITION TO KING MOUNTAIN’S

Mountain purports to sell and deliver cigarettes to Indian nations within the State (King Mt. Br.,

at 14, 153), King Mountain is a wholesale dealer (or “wholesaler”) under New York law. N.Y.

Tax Law § 470(8) (defining a “wholesale dealer” as “[a]ny person who … sells cigarettes or

tobacco products to an Indian nation or tribe or to a reservation cigarette seller on a qualified

reservation”). As such, each pack of cigarettes that King Mountain sold and delivered into New

York was required to bear a tax stamp. N.Y. Tax Law § 471(2). Because King Mountain failed

to affix such tax stamps, however, King Mountain’s cigarettes are “contraband” within the

meaning of the Act.