united states district court eastern district of new...
[…] Commission has abdicated its responsibility. Instead, it should:

- amend the Guidelines to establish a downward departure for successful

participation in a judge-involved intensive supervision program;

26 “Sentencing judges may impose sentences that vary from the applicable Guidelines ranges based

on their disagreement with a particular policy reflected in the Guidelines.” Diaz, 2013 WL 322243, at *3 (citing,

e.g., Spears v. United States, 555 U.S. 261, 263–67 (2009); United States v. Kimbrough, 552 U.S. 85, 109–10

(2007); United States v. Dorvee, 616 F.3d 174, 188 (2d Cir.2010)).

27 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(C).

28 28 U.S.C. § 994(g) (“The Commission, in promulgating guidelines pursuant to subsection (a)(1) to

meet the purposes of sentencing as set forth in section 3553(a)(2) of title 18, United States Code, shall take into

account the nature and capacity of the penal, correctional, and other facilities and services available, and shall make

recommendations concerning any change or expansion in the nature or capacity of such facilities and services that

might become necessary as a result of the guidelines promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. The

sentencing guidelines prescribed under this chapter shall be formulated to minimize the likelihood that the Federal

prison population will exceed the capacity of the Federal prisons, as determined by the Commission.”).

Case 1:13-cr-00455-RJD-SMG Document 21 Filed 03/09/16 Page 9 of 32 PageID #: 43

Page 10: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW …nylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions16/032116gleeson.pdf · 3 federal criminal justice system today.4 The tide is just beginning

10