united states district court eastern … sentencing memorandum..., 550 f.3d at 189. 18 u.s.c....
[…] by the other sales clerks who pleaded guilty in this case – clerks who either have been or likely

will be sentenced to time served – and for which the government believed time served to be the

appropriate sentence prior to trial. Probation has also recognized that Anastasia was the least

culpable defendant in the case and that there are numerous reasons for the Court to impose a

sentence outside the guidelines range. See PSR ¶ 132.

5 Anastasia has already served almost a month in prison in connection with her arrest in this case. 18 U.S.C. § 3561 provides that “[a] defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless – (1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony,” or “(2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded.” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a) provides that a Class A felony is defined as a felony where the maximum term of authorized imprisonment is a life sentence, and a Class B felony is defined as one where the maximum term of authorized imprisonment is twenty-five years or more.