united states district court for the …...become more conservative as the funds reach their target...
[…] Plaintiffs’

theory is that defendants engaged in a prohibited transaction every time the plans paid fees to

TIAA-CREF or Fidelity. (Am. Complt. ¶ 243, 257, 276).

18

Case: 1:16-cv-08157 Document #: 162 Filed: 05/25/18 Page 18 of 28 PageID #:2716

Page 19: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...become more conservative as the funds reach their target dates); Tier 2 consists of five index funds; and Tier 3 consists of 26 actively-managed

Defendants move to dismiss. With respect to plaintiffs’ attempt to hang their prohibited

transaction theory on § 1106(a)(1)(D)—which prohibits “transfer to, or use by or for the benefit

of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan”—the Court agrees with defendants’ argument that

plaintiffs have not alleged a transfer of plan assets. Plaintiffs allege that the record-keeping fees

were paid to TIAA-CREF and Fidelity by the mutual funds via the expense ratios collected by

mutual funds. (Am. Complt. ¶¶ 145-146).