united states district court for the …...become more conservative as the funds reach their target...
[…] Thus, the transfer of some of it for record-keeping costs was not a transfer of plan assets. See

Hecker, 556 F.3d at 584 (rejecting argument that revenue sharing constituted a transfer of plan

assets, noting “[o]nce the fees are collected from the mutual fund’s assets and transferred to one

of the Fidelity entities, they become Fidelity’s assets—again, not assets of the Plans.”).

Plaintiffs’ next theory is that the transactions (every time the plans paid TIAA-CREF and

Fidelity) were prohibited by § 1106(a)(1)(C), which prohibits fiduciaries from engaging in

transactions that constitute the “furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a

party in interest.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C). Because ERISA defines a “party in interest as “a

person providing services to such plan,” section 1106(a)(1)(C) prohibits the “furnishing of . . .

services . . . between the plan and [a person providing services to such plan].” The language is

obviously circular.