united states district court for the …...become more conservative as the funds reach their target...
[…] remedial orders and awards” (Rush Prudential HMO, Inc. v. Moran, 536 U.S. 355, 379 (2002)).

The Supreme Court has explained that Congress wanted to avoid creating “a system that is so

complex that administrative costs, or litigation expenses, unduly discourage employers from

offering welfare benefits plans in the first place.” Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 497

(1996).

Plaintiffs seek relief under 29 U.S.C. §§ 1132(a)(2) and 1109(a). ERISA § 502(a)(2)

provides a private right of action “by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate relief

under section 1109 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). ERISA § 409(a), in turn, provides:

Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter

10

Case: 1:16-cv-08157 Document #: 162 Filed: 05/25/18 Page 10 of 28 PageID #:2708

Page 11: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...become more conservative as the funds reach their target dates); Tier 2 consists of five index funds; and Tier 3 consists of 26 actively-managed

shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through the use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary . . .

29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). A fiduciary is required to: