united states district court for the …. cases seeking declaratory judgment of invalidity ... local...
[…] They may be withdrawn from the Treasury by the claimant pursuant to the procedure set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2042.

RULE 511. [RESERVED FOR FUTURE USE]

Rule 512. Lapse in Appropriations Rule 512. Lapse in Appropriations

U.S. District Court of Maryland Local Rules (July 1, 2016) 65

RULE 512. LAPSE IN APPROPRIATIONS

This Rule shall become effective only when Congress fails to enact legislation to fund operations of the United States Courts. The Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1342 limits permissible government activities in the event of such a failure to those otherwise “authorized by law” or those needed to meet “cases of emergency involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.”

This Court is directly involved in the judicial process, and under the Constitution and laws of the United States, it is always open to exercise the judicial power of the United States.