united states district court for the district...
[…] Court explained that a prevailing party is “one who has been awarded some relief by the court,”

Buckhannon, 532 U.S. at 603, resulting in a “judicially sanctioned change in the legal

relationship of the parties,” id. at 605.

Buckhannon excluded from its definition instances in which the objective of a

lawsuit is achieved because a defendant voluntarily changes its conduct. Terming it the “catalyst

7 The fee-shifting provisions of the Fair Housing Amendment Act and the Americans with Disabilities Act are similar to 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) and 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). The Fair Housing Amendments Act provides that “the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs”, 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2), while the Americans with Disabilities Act states that “the court . . . , in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses and costs,” 42 U.S.C. § 12205.