united states district court for the district...
[…] See CSX Transp.,

Inc., 82 F.3d at 482-83; Hopkins, 238 F. Supp. 2d at 178.

Page 23: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …moritzlaw.osu.edu/electionlaw/litigation/documents/Texa… ·  · 2014-06-19UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT . FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

23

The Court likewise easily finds that Fee Applicants are entitled to recover the

litigation costs that they request. See Davis Mot. for Fees at 36-37; Id., Ex. M; Gonzales Mot.

for Fees at 15-16; Texas State Conference of NAACP Branches Mot. for Fees at 3. Section

1973l(e) of the VRA explicitly permits prevailing parties to recoup costs. See 42 U.S.C.

§ 1973l(e) (“In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or

fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the

United States, . . . reasonable expert fees[] and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the

costs.”). Texas mounts no challenge to the categories or amounts for which Defendant-

Intervenors seek recovery. Nor does Texas argue that such an award would be unreasonable.

Accordingly, the Court finds that Texas also concedes the reasonableness of the costs and