united states district court for the district ......civil action no. 8:19-cv-2173 complaint...
[…] injunctive relief and reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
Case 8:19-cv-02173-PX Document 1 Filed 07/23/19 Page 67 of 72
68
Count XV
Florida Statutory False Advertising Violations,
§§817.06 and 817.40-817.47., Florida Statutes
(On behalf of Plaintiff Karo and the Florida Class)
275. Plaintiffs incorporate the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
276. Plaintiff Karo brings this claim against Defendants on behalf of herself and the
Florida Class.
277. This claim is brought pursuant to Florida’s Statutory False Advertising
prohibition, Fla. Stat. §§817.06, 817.40 – 817.47. Fla Stat. §817.41(1), provides, in relevant part,
that:
It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or
disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any
misleading advertisement. Such making or dissemination of misleading
advertising shall constitute and is hereby declared to be fraudulent and unlawful,
designed and intended for obtaining money or property under false pretenses.
278. As fully explained herein, Defendants have made, disseminated or caused to be
made or disseminated advertising which is false and misleading. Such false and misleading
advertising has been made to Plaintiff Karo and Florida Class members. Defendants’