united states district court for the district of …...final environmental impact statement or...
[…] serves a[n] informational role” by “giv[ing] the public the assurance that the agency has indeed
considered environmental concerns in its decisionmaking process and, perhaps more
significantly, provid[ing] a springboard for public comment.” Robertson v. Methow Valley
Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
34. The EIS must be prepared so as to “serve practically as an important contribution
to the decisionmaking process” and cannot be “used to rationalize or justify decisions already
made.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5; see also id. §§ 1502.2(f), 1506.1.
35. In determining the scope of an EIS, the agency must consider “connected
actions.” Id. § 1508.25. Actions are connected if they “[a]utomatically trigger other actions
15
which may require [EISs],” “[c]annot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken
previously or simultaneously,” or “[a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the
larger action for their justification.” Id.
36. Moreover, the agency must disclose and consider the “environmental
consequences” of a proposed action, including its direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts. Id. §§
1502.16, 1508.25. Direct effects are those that “are caused by the action and occur at the same
time and place.”