united states district court for the district of …...final environmental impact statement or...
[…] Indirect effects are those that are “caused by the action and are

later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b).

Cumulative impacts are those that “result[] from the incremental impact of the action when

added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency

(Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” Id. § 1508.7.

37. At the “heart” of the EIS is the agency’s evaluation of the potential impacts of all

reasonable alternatives for completing the proposed action. Id. § 1502.14; City of Alexandria v.

Slater, 198 F.3d 862, 866 (D.C. Cir. 1999). The agency must “[r]igorously explore and

objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives” to a proposed action, thereby “sharply defining

the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the

public.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.

38. Additionally, the agency must “contain a detailed discussion of possible

mitigation measures.” Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. at 351; see also

40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.14,(f); 1502.16(h); 1508.25(b)(3). Mitigation measures must be discussed in