united states district court for the district of … · lee james, secretary of the air force,...
[…] Corp., 147 F.3d 165, 167 (2d Cir. 1998). And both individuals with disabilities and advocacy organizations fall within the “zone of interest” of Title II of the ADA. See Transp. Workers Union of Am., Local 100, AFL-CIO, 342 F. Supp. 2d at 165. 37 It is particularly clear that VVA, VVA-CT, NVCLR and other veterans service organizations come within the zone of interests protected by 10 U.S.C. § 1552, because such organizations are permitted, often by regulation, to serve as representatives for veterans in a number of forums, including before a record correction board. See, e.g., 32 C.F.R. § 724.4(c) (“accredited representatives of veterans’ organizations” allowed to represent applicants before the BCNR); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5902(a)(1) (“The Secretary may recognize representatives of [veterans service organizations] in the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of claims under laws administered by the Secretary.”). Moreover, Congress has recognized that veterans’ organizations like VVA, VVA-CT and NVCLR play a unique role in protecting the interests of veterans, granting such organizations congressional charters to advocate on behalf of individual veterans and veterans as a whole in a variety of forums.