united states district court for the district of...
[…] discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). Agency action is “committed to agency discretion by
law” when “no judicially manageable standards are available for judging how and when an
agency should exercise its discretion,” and a reviewing court consequently would have “no law
to apply.” Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830–31 (1985) (quoting Citizens to Pres. Overton
Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 410 (1971)).
The conduct of litigation on behalf of the United States is committed to the Department
of Justice. 28 U.S.C. § 519 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall
supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party . . . .”).
The courts may accept or reject the legal positions presented by the Department of Justice, but
they generally may not decide what positions the Department of Justice may present. See
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes v. Reno, 56 F.3d 1476, 1480–81 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (“In both civil and