united states district court for the district of south … · 2020-04-04 · mayo foundation for...
[…] to banks (§1102(a)(2)(36)(F)(ii)). See also Amended Interim Final Rule § 2.a (“The
Administrator recognizes that, unlike other SBA loan programs, the financial terms for PPP
Loans are uniform for all borrowers, and the standard underwriting process does not apply
because no creditworthiness assessment is required for PPP Loans.”).
Furthermore, federal law now expressly favors “the operation of gaming by Indian tribes
as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal
governments.” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1). These objectives are “a principal goal of Federal Indian
policy.” 25 U.S.C. § 2701(2). The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act “provide[s] a statutory basis
for the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and
other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the
gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the
operator and players.” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(2). Federal and tribal laws limit the use of tribal
gaming revenues to tribal and local government funding, tribal economic development, the
welfare of tribal members, and charity. 25 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(B), (b)(3). Mandatory annual