united states district court for the ... - lone star … · seeks a declaratory judgment that...
[…] minorities. Moreover, the United States and Defendant-Intervenors argue that SB 14 will have a
discriminatory effect—that is, it will “lead to a retrogression in the position of racial minorities
with respect to their effective exercise of the electoral franchise.” Beer, 425 U.S. at 141.
In resolving these legal issues, we do not review the Attorney General’s denial of
preclearance, but determine for ourselves whether SB 14 has the purpose or effect “of denying or
abridging the right to vote on account of race[,] color,” or “member[ship] [in] a language
minority group.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973c(a), 1973b(f)(2); see 28 C.F.R. § 51.49 (“The decision of
the Attorney General not to object to a submitted change or to withdraw an objection [under
section 5] is not reviewable.”). We do so in the following opinion, which “shall constitute the
Court’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law as required by the Federal Rules.” City of
Rome, Ga. v. United States, 472 F. Supp. 221, 223 (D.D.C. 1979) (three-judge court); see also
Fed.