united states district court for the - middle …
[…] that would ensure that the Secretary would violate her obligations under subsection 141(c). That

43

Case 3:21-cv-00211-RAH-KFP Document 3 Filed 03/11/21 Page 54 of 72

decision was arbitrary and capricious, constitutes an abuse of discretion, and therefore violates the

APA.

3. The Februag 12 Decision Violates the Census Act.

Turning now to the Census Bureau's decision to delay releasing the tabulations of popula-

tion beyond the March 31 deadline, that decision was also unlawful under the Census Act. The

violation is simple and clean cut.

First, subsection 141(c) imposes a mandatory deadline on the Secretary to deliver the re-

districting tabulations of population to the States by March 31. It states:

Tabulations of population for the areas identified in any [State] plan ap-proved by the Secretary shall be completed by him as expeditiously as possibleafter the decennial census date and»reported to the Governor of the State involvedand to the officers or public bodies having responsibility for legislative apportion-ment or districting of such State, except that such tabulations of population of eachState requesting a tabulation plan, and basic tabulations of population of each otherState, shall, in any event, be completed, reported, and transmitted to each respec-tive State within one year afier the decennial census date.

13 U.S.C. § 141(c) (emphasis added). The Act defines "decennial census date as April 1 of the

year in which the decennial census takes place. Id. § 141(a). The one-year window from April 1

closes March 31 of the following year.