united states district court for the - middle …
[…] See Ex. 1, Decla-

ration of Donna Overton Loftin, at 2 (`Loftin Declaration); Ex. 2, Declaration of Sen. James

McClendon, at 1-2 (`McClendon Declaration").

After plans are finalized and approved, "Nabulations of populations for the areas identified

in any plan approved by the Secretary shall be completed by him as expeditiously as possible after

the decennial census date and reported to the Governor of the State involved and to the officers or

public bodies having responsibility for legislative apportionment or districting of such State." 13

U.S.C. § 141(c). The "tabulations of population of each State requesting a tabulation plan, and

basic tabulations of population of each other State, shall, in any event, be completed, reported, and

transmitted to each respective State within one year after the decennial census date." Id.

The Act defines "decennial census date as April 1 of the year in which the decennial

census takes place. Id. § 141(a). One year from April 1 is March 31 of the following year. So, for

the 2020 decennial census, the Secretary "shalP transmit the tabulations of populations for redis-