united states district court for the - middle …
[…] Ex. 3, Helms Declaration at 4. "The State has faced lengthy litigation in the

past when the time for gathering signatures was shortened." Id.

C. The Census Bureau Adopts a Statistical Method Called "Differential Privacy" ThatWill Cause the "Tabulations of Populatioe Used for Redistricting to be Inaccurate.

1. The Census Bureau Has Relied on Various Disclosure Avoidance Methods toSuccessfully Protect the Privacy of Census Respondents in the Past.

Congress requires that the Census Bureau protect the private information of those who

participate in the decennial census. See 13 U.S.C. § 9. In particular, the Bureau may not "make

any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual ... can

be identified." Id. § 9(a)(2). The Bureau has used a number of disclosure avoidance methods to

successfully protect the identity of census respondents in recent censuses.4

For example, in the 2010 census, first, and most basically, before releasing any files with