united states district court for the middle district … › shared › news › documents ›...
[…] Inducements to Beneficiaries (Aug. 30, 2002). Prohibited “remuneration” includes “the
waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts (or any part thereof).” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-
7a(i)(6).
72. Even if non-routine, the waiver of a copayment is permissible only in
narrow circumstances. The waiver must be (1) unadvertised, and must either (2) “address
the special financial needs of a particular patient” or (3) occur after “a good faith effort to
collect” has been exhausted. Special Fraud Alert, 59 Fed. Reg. 65372-01, at 65375; see
also 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(6) (prohibited remuneration does not include “the waiver of
coinsurance” if (i) “the waiver is not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;”
(ii) “the person does not routinely waive coinsurance;” and (iii) the person determined “in
good faith that the individual is in financial need” or failed to collect “after making
reasonable collection efforts”); 42 C.F.R. § 1003.101 (same).