united states district court for the northern district of alabama southern division corrected...
[…] primary elections. Disputed that this was “to provide time for publicity and for voters
to adjust.” See PUF ¶¶ 41, 96; PXO-I, Ex. 1 ¶ 176.
127. Admitted.
128. Admitted that Ala. Code § 17-9-30(a) lists seven categories of photo IDs that
can be used to satisfy Alabama’s photo ID voting requirement.
129. Admitted that there is no existing list of all forms of identification that could
be used for voting under HB 19; disputed that the reason this list does not exist is
that there are “too many forms” of photo ID that could be used to vote.
130. Admitted that Ala. Code § 32-6-4(a)(1) prescribes that initial driver’s licenses
and non-driver ID cards are available only at ALEA offices, and that renewals can
be obtained from “the judge of probate or license commissioner of the county of his
or her residence.”
131. Admitted in that the Secretary accurately quotes Ala. Code § 32-6-1(b).
132. Admitted that, under certain conditions, a driver’s license that has been expired
for three years or less can be renewed without going to an ALEA office.
133. Admitted.
134. Disputed.