united states district court - jw leaks · 2013-09-10 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 by jehovah‟s witnesses,...
[…] YAMAGUCHI, AND (2) FAILS FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION
1. THE SUPREME COURT HOLDING IN SERBIAN IS IRRELEVANT BECAUSE
PLAINTIFFF FAILS TO STATE A CAUSE OF ACTION FOR FRAUD
The term and legal concept of Serbian Fraud, born of Supreme Court interpretations of the
Constitution, is a distinctive brand of fraud. As such it is not comparable to common law fraud nor is
it constrained by the technical parameters of actual fraud.
Serbian Fraud, in the most basic sense, amounts to constructed fraud, an established legal
concept in the state of California. California Civil Code § 1573 describes “fraud” as “any breach of
duty which,…gains an advantage to the person in fault…by misleading another to his prejudice.”
Section 1573 then proceeds to codify the concept of constructed fraud stating that “any such act or
omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud” constitutes
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
9 OPPOSITION TO MOTION
CASE NO.: CV 13-01955-JSW
fraud.
The counts of Serbian Collusion/Fraud contained in the complaint identify acts of fraud, as