united states district court middle district of florida ocala division
[…] W. States, 535 U.S. at 369 (quoting the Government’s brief)(emphasis added).

Following this logic, the States, including Florida, expressly distinguish the practice

of traditional pharmacy compounding from manufacturing. The Florida Drug and Cosmetic

Act, Fla. Stat. §§ 499.001 et seq., which was enacted to “provide uniform legislation to be

administered so far as practicable in conformity with the provisions of, and regulations

issued under the authority of, the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,” id. §

499.002(b)(emphasis added), defines “manufacture” as “the preparation, deriving,

compounding, propagation, producing, or fabrication of any drug, device, or cosmetic,” id.

§ 499.003(30)(emphasis added), and “manufacturer” as, inter alia, “[a] person who

prepares, derives, manufactures, or produces a drug, device or cosmetic,” id. §

499.003(31)(emphasis added). However, the term manufacturer “does not include a

pharmacy that is operating in compliance with pharmacy practice standards as defined in

[the Florida Pharmacy Act] and rules adopted [there]under.” Id. § 499.003(31)(emphasis

64