united states district court middle district of florida ocala division
[…] prescription orders from customers outside Florida and ships its compounded products to

those out-of-state customers. Franck’s holds a valid pharmacy license in each of the 47

states in which it is required to do so, and, nationwide, fills approximately 37,000 animal drug

1 As will be discussed in greater detail infra, the FDA is not challenging Franck’spractice of human drug compounding.

2 The term “bulk,” used in this context, does not refer to size, volume, or quantity;rather, it refers to the raw chemical materials used in the compounding process. See, e.g.,21 C.F.R. § 207.3(a)(4) (defining “bulk drug substance” as “any substance that isrepresented for use in a drug and that, when used in the manufacturing, processing, orpackaging of a drug, becomes an active ingredient or a finished dosage form of thedrug . . . .”). Compounding from bulk ingredients is sometimes referred to as “bulkcompounding.”

2

Case 5:10-cv-00147-TJC-TBS Document 68 Filed 09/12/11 Page 2 of 80 PageID 1282

prescriptions per year.

The FDA first inspected Franck’s compounding facilities between September 29 and