united states district court middle district …€¦ · the construction on the watersound...
[…] Case 3:10-cv-00302 Document 72 Filed 07/13/11 Page 19 of 22 PageID #: <pageID>

Page 20: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT …€¦ · The construction on the Watersound property did not go smoothly. ... Renasant’s bid was not in good faith and, along with

20

“personally identifiable financial information (1) provided by a consumer to a financial

institution, (2) resulting from any transaction with the consumer or any service performed for the

consumer, or (3) otherwise obtained by the financial institution”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, §

10202(4)(E) (West, Westlaw through No. 13 of 2011-12 Sess.) (defining “[f]inancial

information” to include “any information that relates to a loan account or an application for a

loan”). Here, the Moody email references a “possible foreclosure property” where the bank had

not yet initiated foreclosure proceedings and thus would not have documentation of an actual

foreclosure. The Ericsons have failed to create a triable question of fact that the Moody email